Privacy Policy

Alterra Mountain Company is committed to the privacy of our customers and guests (“you” and “your”). The Alterra Mountain Company Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to Personal Information that Alterra Mountain Company collects online, in person, and through its call centers or otherwise.

“Personal Information” is information associated with an identifiable individual or household. Personal Information does not include information about a business or aggregated anonymous information that cannot be associated with a specific individual.

“Alterra Mountain Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to Alterra Mountain Company its subsidiaries and certain of its affiliates. We have an international presence and maintains offices and facilities in multiple jurisdictions throughout the United States and Canada. Except in circumstances where the privacy policy of an affiliate, third party, or partner applies, all of our business operations are subject to this policy.

This Policy does not apply to information about Alterra Mountain Company’s employees or to information that is not Personal Information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW IT IS USED

Alterra Mountain Company collects Personal Information during the course of operating our mountain resort adventure, resort hospitality, and real estate businesses. We use this information to provide you with the best possible service and to meet our reasonable business needs.

> (a) We collect your personal information when you purchase a product or service or enroll in a program*

When you purchase a product or service, make a reservation or enroll in a program, we collect Personal Information in order to process the transaction and administer the purchase or program. We may also send you information relating to your purchase, reservation or program. For example, if you make a reservation at one of our resort locations, we may send you information about the activities, events or offers taking place at the resort around the time of your visit. The information we may collect and use for these purposes includes but is not limited to your:

  • name and contact information to identify and communicate with you
  • payment card information to process transactions
  • age and/or birth date to ensure appropriate product pricing and know more about who is enjoying our products and services
  • gender to verify your identity, provide appropriate services, such as rental equipment, and know more about who is enjoying our products and services
  • biometric data when this information is necessary in connection with the product, service, program or activity that you have requested (for example, we may need gender, height and weight to provide you with appropriate rental equipment)
  • medical information, such as allergies or medical conditions that we need to be aware if you are participating in lessons or other programs, or if you have dietary restrictions
  • facial photograph to identify you as a guest
  • status as the parent or guardian of a minor guest, if applicable
  • experience preferences (such as, preferred lodging room type)
  • geographic location to locate ski school participants or other guests who have elected to utilize on-mountain tracking technology while on our mountains, including our Apps that offer on-mountain tracking
  • transaction history to manage your purchases and reservations and to learn more about how you interact with our products

In some cases you may provide us with Personal Information relating to a family member or another individual. By providing us with Personal Information relating to an individual other than yourself, you represent that you have their consent to provide us with their Personal Information for the purposes described in this Policy.

>(b) We collect your Personal Information when you visit our resorts, use our pass products and tickets, and download and use our web applications (“Apps”)

When you purchase or use our pass products and tickets, we may collect information regarding your geographic location, activities and purchases while you are at Alterra Mountain Company resorts. Our pass products and tickets use either handheld scanner or RFID (radio frequency identification) technology. Through the use of this technology, we may be able to collect limited information regarding your location at the resort, including the lifts that you ride, and depending on whether you have a payment card linked to your pass product, other commercial transactions that you complete at one of our retail or restaurant location. We use this information to understand how our guests use our resorts and to understand your personal preferences.

Depending on your marketing preferences, we may also use your Personal Information to send you offers, invitations or promotions relating to our resorts, products, services or programs that we believe may be of interest to you. For example, we may monitor your commercial transactions or browsing habits on our websites or at our resort destinations which may influence the personalized special offers and promotions that we send to you.

Some of our pass products grant you access to ski resorts that are not owned or operated by Alterra Mountain Company (each a “Pass Product Resort”). When you visit a Pass Product Resort, the Pass Product Resort will scan or otherwise record your attendance at that resort destination using RFID technology (radio frequency identification), handheld scanners, or another method which allows the Pass Product Resort and us to record your usage activity of the product. Both Alterra Mountain Company and the Pass Product Resort may collect additional information from you depending on your transaction activity at the resort destination. We may also share your Personal Information with a Pass Product Resort(s) to administer your pass product, better understand how you use our products, and learn about how we can improve the guest experience. Also, when you transact directly with a Pass Product Resort, that resort’s privacy policy will apply. For example, if you book lodging accommodations or a ski school lesson directly with a Pass Product Resort, that resort’s privacy policy will apply to that transaction.

Several of our resorts use GPS tracking technology in connection with their ski and ride school programs in order to track and locate students on the mountain. The GPS tracking technology is owned and operated by a third-party service provider which may be provided certain information to provide the tracking service and to operate the websites on which you and/or your family members can track their day on the mountain.

Some of our resorts and products have Apps available for download to your mobile device. The download, installation and use of our Apps will allow you convenient access to great experiences our resorts have to offer, including the ability to purchase pass products, lift tickets, track and share your performance, create a profile, create social groups with whom you can share information, access mountain wayfinding, weather and lift info, and receive in-App notifications (collectively, the “Apps Services”). If you access our Apps, we may be able to collect your Personal Information, including your geographic location, activities, and purchase history. We may also associate the information collected through your use of the Apps to your customer profile, including your pass product and pass scan data.

The Apps automatically collect detailed location and navigation information, in the form of GPS signals from the mobile device on which you have installed and activated the App (“App Location Information”). Whenever you open, use or interact with the App Services, we use your App Location Information (e.g., latitude and longitude) to tailor the App Services experience to your current location. We also use your App Location Information to provide certain App Services, including to send you notifications of friends, events, or other relevant information that are near to you. If you have ‘background location’ turned on, the Apps may, from time to time, tell us about your device’s location even if you are not directly interacting with the App. We may use various technologies to determine your App Location Information, such as location services of the applicable operating system or browser, GPS, Bluetooth, i-Beacon, RFID, and sensor data from your devices, along with nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers, and other technologies to determine your mobile devices' approximate location.

The Apps may also share your App Location Information on a map or by communicating your distance and general direction to other users. You should only share your App Location Information with those that you trust. You understand that the nature of location-based services is such that your App Location Information is available to you and other users, and that we cannot control what you or other users, who receive this information when using the App or the App Services, will do with it.

If you do not wish for the Apps to track your App Location Information, you should turn off the App Location Information tracking feature in the App settings menu. If you turn off the App Location Information feature, some features of the App and App Services cannot be provided without using this standard technology. For example, the App Services use your location and route information to create a detailed location history of your journeys made when using the App and App Services. The Apps use this history to offer the App Services to you, to improve the quality of the App Services it offers to you and to all of its users and to improve the accuracy of its mapping and navigation data.

You may be able to take part in certain activities within our App Services that let you communicate or share information not just with us, but also with other users. These include:

  • sending private or group messages or content to other users
  • chatting with other users
  • sharing performance metrics, such as your total days skied, vertical feet skied, and number of chairlift rides
  • sharing your skill-level, home mountain, and/or personal preferences
  • sharing photos or drawings with other users.

We record and store archives of this data on servers to provide these features as well as to protect our rights and property in connection with our App Services and you acknowledge and agree to our storage of this data.

At certain of our resort destinations we may use video surveillance for the safety and security of our guests, employees and property. We will retain video recordings for as long as reasonably necessary for these purposes. Our resorts may also use live stream webcams in outdoor public areas either on mountain or in the base village area. These live web cam feeds can be accessed by anyone via an internet connection.

>(c) We collect your Personal Information when you submit an inquiry, complete a guest survey, or provide feedback

We may collect your name, contact information and comments or questions when you submit an inquiry or comment, or otherwise provide us with feedback about our business. We may also collection information related to your experience at one of our mountain destinations or using our products or services in a guest satisfaction survey. These surveys may include optional questions regarding your income, race/ethnicity, or gender which, if answered, help us to learn more about our customers and how we can improve our business and public engagement in snow sports. We may use this information to respond to your question and to improve our business, products, services and programs.

>*d) We collect your Personal Information when you participate in a marketing initiative or create an online account

If you choose to create an online account profile, we may collect your name, contact information, age, gender, birth date, personal image, username and password and other information that you choose to provide (such as your preferences).

We may also collect your name, contact information, age and/or date of birth if you decide to participate in a marketing initiative such as a contest, sweepstakes or other promotion. In some cases we may also ask you specific questions about your preferences or for feedback on our business, products, services and programs. We use this information to administer the promotion, including contacting and announcing winners (where applicable), to improve our business, products, services and programs, and for marketing initiatives, such as offers or promotions relating to our resorts, products, services, or programs that we believe may be of interest to you, depending on your marketing preferences.

>(e) We collect your Personal Information when you call our call center or we call you

We may record calls into and out of our call centers for the purposes of maintaining accurate records and for quality assurance and training purposes. We will retain call recordings for as long as reasonably necessary for these purposes.

>(f) We collect your Personal Information from third parties

If you are a resident of the U.S., we may also supplement the Personal Information that you provide to us with information that we obtain from third parties.

OUR COLLECTION OF INFORMATION THROUGH COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

When you visit one of our websites or use one of our Apps, your web browser sends us certain information depending on the browser you use and your security settings. This information may include your IP address, the name and version of your operating system, the name and version of your web browser, other technical data information, whether you accessed our website from a computer or a mobile device, when you open emails we send you, the date, time, and duration of your visit, and geolocation data. This web browser data helps with system administration, traffic reposting, and auditing. It also helps us better understand who our guests are, how they use our services, and what we can do to improve the user experience. We may use this information to offer you products and services and to create aggregate statistics. This helps us improve your experience both online and at our resorts.

We also use “cookies” to customize your website user experience by tailoring online content to align with your browsing habits. Cookies are small pieces of data, stored on your hard drive that send us information about your online browsing habits, including login and browsing history, button impressions, and personal preferences. Cookies also tell us under which account a user is logged in to one of our websites and this information helps us protect your information by making sure your personal preferences are only displayed when you are actually logged in. If you tell an Alterra Mountain Company website to “Remember Me” or save your preferences, this information is stored using a cookie. Some cookies are also required to support the functionality of your transaction (e.g. putting items in your shopping cart).

We may work with advertising networks (such as Google AdWords and Facebook Ads) that use cookies and similar technologies to track your use of our websites and other websites so that they can provide advertising about products and services tailored to your inferred interests. This advertising may appear on our website(s) or on other websites. Some of our advertising network’s technology uses separate cookies or other tracking technologies that may be delivered to your device when you visit our websites, use our Apps, or open emails from us. These advertising technologies are governed by the individual third-party advertising network’s privacy policy, and you must contact them directly to opt out. Please contact us for this information. Some of these third-party ad networks may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI). If they are members of NAI, then you have the option to “opt out”. Additional information on NAI members and how to opt out, can be found at https://thenai.org/opt-out/

We may also use services, such as Google and Adobe Analytics and Facebook, that also use cookies and similar technologies, to provide us with information on how you interact with the content on our websites. For example, the webpage content that you click on, the duration of your visit to our website, and what website you visited prior to ours.

We may also allow social plug-ins with social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest. When you visit a page on our websites or our Apps that contains a social plug-in, your web browser sends information to that social plug-in and the social plug-in sends content directly to your web browser which enables it to gain information that you have accessed a page on one of our websites or Apps. For information regarding the third party’s use of social plug-ins and how it may impact your privacy, you should refer to the third party’s privacy policy.

A Web Beacon is a tiny graphic with a unique identifier which is placed in the code of a web page. We use Web Beacons to count visitors to its websites and to monitor the traffic patterns within and between our websites, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand how you have come to our site, and to improve site performance. Web Beacons help us to measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings.

You can choose to disable cookies using your web browser’s preferences menu. By turning off cookies, we will still be able to track your browsing history during a single visit to one of our websites however, we will not be able to link your browsing history during each of these visits to you, as you will be considered a new visitor each time you visit one of our websites. Web Beacons will no longer be able to track your activity on our websites however, the Web Beacon may be able to continue to track activity based on your IP address. Be aware that turning off cookies may disable certain functions on the website and cause it not to function properly.

To better understand your interaction with our websites across multiple devices and to effectively deliver tailored promotions to you, we participate in the Adobe Marketing Cloud Device Co-op. Go to https://cross-device-privacy.adobe.com/ to learn more about how Adobe does this and to manage your choices relating to the linking of your devices.

We may include links to third party sites on our websites. When you click on those third-party links, you leave our website. This Policy does not apply to third party sites or any information that you provide on those sites.

WHEN WE MAY COMBINE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may combine the Personal Information you provide, or that we collect, in order to better understand your needs, requirements, and personal preferences so that we may improve our business, products, services and programs and optimize your experience when you visit our resort destinations, or when you are dealing with one of our team members, a call center representative, agents or other authorized third party.

Depending on your marketing preferences, we may also use this information to send you offers, invitations or promotions relating to our locations, products, services or programs that we believe may be of interest to you. For example, we may monitor your commercial transactions or browsing habits on our websites or at our resort destinations which may influence the personalized special offers and promotions that we send to you.

WHEN WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell your Personal Information for monetary value. We may, however, provide your Personal Information with third party service providers in the following circumstances:

  • Vendors – We may share your Personal Information with vendors (including affiliates acting in this capacity) who provide services on our behalf such as payment card processors, call center administrators, web-site hosting, data management, identity verification (for example, in order to confirm your eligibility for special offers, such as military discounts), market analyses, marketing, advertising, and contest administration, or your personal information may be collected by such service providers on our behalf.
  • Partners - We may disclose your Personal Information to third-party partners in situations where the disclosure is necessary in order to complete or provide the service, product, or information that you have purchased or requested. For example, we may disclose your Personal Information to a third-party tour operator if you purchased a tour from the third-party tour operator using one of our resort’s websites.
  • Other Entities in the Alterra Mountain Company Group of Companies – Personal Information relating to Alterra Mountain Company customers is maintained in a database that is accessible to the Alterra Mountain Company group companies. This means that Personal Information collected by one of our subsidiaries may be accessible by another subsidiary or businesses within the our group of companies. The purpose of this sharing is to facilitate customer bookings and reservations across all our mountain destinations and, depending on your marketing preferences, allow our businesses to better understand your preferences and send you information about our locations, products, services and programs
  • Corporate Transactions – We may disclose your Personal Information to another entity, if necessary, in the event of an actual or proposed merger, sale, re-organization, including as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings, or for the purposes of evaluating and/or performing such transaction.
  • Special Circumstances – We may consider it necessary or may be required by law to disclose your Personal Information with our attorneys, or with others who are legally authorized in certain emergencies where the health, safety, or well-being of a person is at imminent risk, or if required in order to comply with a court order, or as otherwise required to comply with the law.

YOUR CONSENT

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Information as outlined in this Policy and with your consent, except where permitted or required otherwise by law. We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your consent, for example to comply with a court order, to collect a debt owed to us or if there is an imminent threat to an individual’s health, safety, or well-being.

Your consent may be express (for example, oral, written, or electronic) or your consent may be reasonably inferred or implied from something that you do (for example, use of our websites, implies consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Policy). In some instances, an authorized representative may consent on your behalf. In the case of minor children, a parent or legal guardian may consent to our collection, use and disclosure of a minor’s Personal Information.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restraints by contacting us at the locations listed in the Access section of this Policy. However, your withdrawal of consent might affect your experience and our ability to provide products or services to you, or quick and accurate service to you either online or through our service agents.

If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information online as described in this Policy, do not use our websites or Apps.

HOW TO MANAGE YOUR MARKETING PREFERENCES

If you no longer want us to use your Personal Information for marketing purposes, including to send you promotional communications, you may contact us (see “Contact Us” section below) and ask to be removed from our mailing and/or contact lists. We may ask you for more information where required in order to identify you correctly.

You may also manage your email subscriptions by clicking on “Unsubscribe” to stop receiving future promotional communications from us, or by clicking on “Manage My Email Preferences” found at the bottom of any of our emails you receive in order to manage your email subscriptions.

If you wish to stop receiving text messages from us, please either reply “STOP” to the text message, contact the front desk of the relevant property, or contact us with your request (see “Contact Us” section below).

Children Under 13: We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen, without prior consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian. Alterra Mountain Company’s websites and social media pages available online are not directed to users under the age of thirteen. If you believe that your child under the age of thirteen may have provided us with Personal Information online please contact us at yourprivacy@alterramtnco.com and we will take appropriate action.

We require the consent of the child’s parent or guardian for a child under the age of 13 to open an account or create profile related to an App. Parents and guardians understand the App may collect information about their child, such as photos, chat sessions, location information and the lifts that the child has skied or boarded. We collect this information for the limited purpose of providing the App Services. We do not collect or use this information in order to market products or services to children, and we will not sell this information. To disable your child’s account, request a copy of the information, or ask a question about the App and your child’s data, parents and guardians should contact our Chief Privacy Officer at yourprivacy@alterramtnco.com.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We will generally keep your Personal Information on file for a reasonable period of time in order to meet our needs as described herein and as applicable, the needs of the parties to whom we disclose it. This file will be maintained on our servers or those of our service providers and will be accessible by our authorized employees, service providers and representatives. We maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules, and practices to retain and destroy Personal Information.

Internal Protections: We protect Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We have policies and practices to protect against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or destruction. While we make efforts to protect your Personal Information we are not in a position to guarantee that your Personal Information will always be secure. There may be factors beyond our control which may result in loss or theft, or unauthorized access, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representation on non-disclosure of your Personal Information. We also employ a Chief Privacy Officer to be accountable for our compliance with these policies and whom you may contact at the address below with any question, concern or complaint.

External Protections: To protect information disclosed to service providers, we use contractual or other means to provide a similar level of protection so that service providers treat the information confidentiality, implement appropriate security measures and only use and disclose the information for the purposes of providing the applicable services.

Please be aware that your Personal Information may be transferred to, stored and processed by us and its affiliates in Canada and the United States where Alterra Mountain Company, or its affiliates or service providers operate and maintain data. While outside of Canada, your Personal Information will be subject to applicable foreign laws, which may permit foreign government, regulatory or national security authorities to have access to your Personal Information in certain circumstances. By providing us with your Personal Information, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third party service providers with whom we share it as described in this Policy.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Request a Copy: To obtain access to, or a copy of, your Personal Information that we have on file for little or no cost contact yourprivacy@alterramtnco.com or send a written request to 3501 Wazee St., Suite 400, Denver, CO 80216 Attention: Chief Privacy Officer. Access to this information may be denied if you are unable to verify that you are the subject of the request. Information may also not be provided when giving you access to the information would threaten someone’s life or security, reveal third-party Personal Information, breach confidentiality, violate attorney/solicitor-client privilege, disrupt a formal dispute resolution, or impede a law enforcement investigation.

Accuracy: We endeavor to ensure that your Personal Information is as accurate, complete, and as up to date as necessary for the purposes for which it will be used or shared. If you would like to request correction of your Personal Information that we have on file you may write to us at yourprivacy@alterramtnco.com or 3501 Wazee St., Suite 400, Denver, CO 80216 Attention: Chief Privacy Officer.

Contact Us: If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices, you may contact us at:

Mail:

Alterra Mountain Company

3501 Wazee Street, Suite 400

Denver, CO 80216

Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

Phone: 1-877-477-6777 (North American Toll-Free)

1-303-749-8218 (Local and International)

Email: yourprivacy@alterramtnco.com

California Customers:

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

In addition to your rights specified in this Policy, California citizens and households may request the deletion of or access to their Personal Information in accordance with the CCPA. To submit a request to delete or a request to access your Personal Information, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at 877-477-6777 or visit the Contact Us page on our website to submit a webform. You must include sufficient detail in your request, such as your first and last name, date of birth, email and postal addresses. We may ask you for more information where required in order to identify you correctly. We will attempt to provide you with the requested information within forty-five (45) days of receipt. We do not discriminate against customers who submit requests to access or delete their Personal Information.

Shine the Light

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California citizens may request certain information regarding our disclosures in the prior calendar year, if any, of their personally identifiable information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the address listed above. You must include sufficient detail in your request, such as your first and last name, date of birth, email and postal addresses. We will attempt to provide you with the requested information within thirty (30) days of receipt. We reserve our right not to respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year, or requests submitted to an address other than the one set out in this policy.

SUBJECT TO CHANGE

This Policy is subject to change and may be supplemented or modified at any time. You should check this site regularly to stay up to date about changes to this Policy. If material changes are made, we will notify you by placing a notice on our website https://www.alterramtnco.com/privacy-policy.

EFFECTIVE: January 2004
UPDATED: January 1, 2020

Politique de vie privée

Alterra Mtn Co. s’engage à respecter la vie privée de ses clients et invités (« vous » et « votre »). La Politique de vie privée d'Alterra Mtn. Co. (la « Politique ») concerne les renseignements personnels qu’Alterra Mtn. Co. recueille en ligne, en personne, par l’entremise de ses centres d’appels ou autrement.

Les « Renseignements personnels » sont des renseignements associés à une personne ou à un foyer identifiable. Les Renseignements personnels ne comprennent pas les renseignements concernant une entreprise ou les renseignements anonymes agrégés qui ne peuvent être associés à un individu en particulier.

« Alterra Mtn. Co. », « nous », « notre » ou « nos » font référence à Alterra Mountain Company, ses filiales et certaines de ses sociétés liées. Nous sommes une société internationale et possédons des bureaux et des installations dans plusieurs régions des États-Unis et du Canada. À l’exception de certaines circonstances qui sont régies par la politique de la protection de la vie privée d’une société liée, d’un tiers ou d’un partenaire, toutes nos activités commerciales sont assujetties à cette Politique.

Cette Politique ne concerne pas les renseignements relatifs aux employés d’Alterra Mtn. Co. ou les renseignements autres que personnels.

LES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS QUE NOUS RECUEILLONS ET LA FAÇON DONT ILS SONT UTILISÉS

Alterra Mtn Co. recueille des Renseignements personnels dans le cadre de la conduite de ses activités immobilières, de complexe touristique et d’aventures en stations de montagne. Nous utilisons ces renseignements pour vous offrir la meilleure qualité de service possible et pour combler des besoins d’affaires raisonnables.

>(a) Nous recueillons vos Renseignements personnels lorsque vous achetez un produit ou un service ou lorsque vous vous inscrivez à un programme

Lorsque vous achetez un produit ou un service, faites une réservation ou vous inscrivez à un programme, nous recueillons des Renseignements personnels pour mener à bien la transaction et administrer l’achat ou le programme. Nous pourrions également vous envoyer des renseignements relatifs à votre achat, réservation ou programme. Par exemple, si vous faites une réservation à l’une de nos centres de villégiature, nous pourrions vous envoyer des renseignements concernant les activités, les événements ou les offres en cours au centre pendant votre visite. Les renseignements que nous pouvons recueillir et utiliser à ces fins comprennent, mais ne se limitent pas à:

  • votre nom et vos coordonnées pour vous identifier et communiquer avec vous;
  • vos renseignements de carte de paiement pour traiter les transactions;
  • votre âge et/ou votre date de naissance pour assurer une tarification appropriée des produits et en savoir plus sur les personnes qui profitent de nos produits et services;
  • votre sexe pour vérifier votre identité, fournir des services appropriés, comme la location de matériel, et en savoir plus sur les personnes qui profitent de nos produits et services.
  • vos données biométriques lorsque ces renseignements sont nécessaires pour le produit, le service, le programme ou l’activité que vous avez choisis (par exemple, nous pourrions devoir connaître votre sexe, votre taille et votre poids pour vous fournir un équipement de location adéquat);
  • vos renseignements de nature médicale, comme des allergies ou un état de santé dont nous devons être informés si vous participez à des cours ou à d’autres programmes, ou si avez des restrictions alimentaires
  • une photo de votre visage pour vous identifier comme invité;
  • votre qualité de parent ou tuteur d’un invité mineur, le cas échéant;
  • vos préférences en expérience (comme le type de chambre que vous préférez);
  • votre localisation géographique afin de localiser les participants de l’école de ski ou d’autres invités qui ont choisi d’utiliser la technologie de suivi en montagne, y compris nos Applications qui offrent ce suivi, pendant leur séjour sur nos montagnes;
  • l’historique de vos transactions pour gérer vos achats et vos réservations et pour en savoir plus sur la façon dont vous interagissez avec nos produits.

Dans certains cas, vous pourriez nous fournir des Renseignements personnels concernant un membre de votre famille ou un autre individu. Lorsque vous nous fournissez des Renseignements personnels relatifs à un autre individu que vous, vous déclarez que vous avez le consentement de celui-ci de divulguer ses Renseignements personnels aux fins décrites dans cette Politique.

> (b) Nous recueillons vos Renseignements personnels lorsque vous visitez nos centres de villégiature, utilisez nos laissez-passer et billets, et téléchargez et utilisez nos applications Web (les « Applications »).

Lorsque vous achetez ou utilisez nos laissez-passer et billets, il est possible que nous recueillions des renseignements concernant votre localisation géographique, vos activités et vos achats effectués pendant que vous vous trouvez à un centre de villégiature d’Alterra Mtn. Co. Nos laissez-passer et billets utilisent la technologie de scanneur à main ou d’identification par radiofréquence (IRF). En utilisant cette technologie, nous pourrions être en mesure de recueillir des renseignements limités concernant votre localisation dans le centre, y compris les remontées mécaniques que vous empruntez et, si une carte de paiement est associée à votre laissez-passer, d’autres transactions commerciales que vous effectuez dans un de nos magasins ou restaurants. Nous utilisons ces renseignements pour comprendre la façon dont nos invités utilisent nos centres et comprendre vos préférences personnelles.

Selon vos préférences en matière de marketing, nous pourrions également utiliser vos Renseignements personnels pour vous faire parvenir des offres, des invitations et des promotions relatives à nos centres, nos produits, nos services ou nos programmes qui, d’après nous, pourraient vous intéresser. Par exemple, nous pourrions surveiller vos transactions commerciales ou vos habitudes de navigation sur nos sites Web ou à nos centres, lesquelles pourraient déterminer les types d’offres spéciales et de promotions personnalisées que nous vous envoyons.

Certains de nos laissez-passer vous donnent accès à des centres de villégiature qui ne sont pas détenues ou exploitées par Alterra Mtn. Co. (chacune étant une « Station à laissez-passer »). Lorsque vous visitez une Station à laissez-passer, cette dernière balayera ou enregistrera votre présence à cette station au moyen d’une technologie RFID (identification par radiofréquence), de scanneurs manuels ou d’une autre méthode qui permet à la Station à laissez-passer, ainsi qu’à nous, d’enregistrer votre utilisation du laissez-passer. Alterra Mtn. Co. et la Station à laissez-passer peuvent recueillir des renseignements supplémentaires de votre part selon votre activité de transaction à la station. Nous pourrions également partager vos Renseignements personnels avec une Station à laissez-passer afin d’administrer le laissez-passer, de mieux comprendre votre utilisation de nos produits et d’en apprendre davantage sur la façon dont nous pouvons améliorer l’expérience client. De plus, lorsque vous effectuez une transaction directement avec une Station à laissez-passer, la politique de la protection de la vie privée de cette station s’appliquera. Par exemple, si vous réservez un hébergement ou une leçon de ski directement avec une Station à laissez-passer, la politique de la protection de la vie privée de cette station s’appliquera à cette transaction.

Plusieurs de nos centres de villégiature utilisent une technologie de localisation GPS dans le cadre de leurs programmes d’écoles de ski et de planche afin de suivre et localiser les élèves sur la montagne. La technologie de localisation GPS appartient et est exploitée par un fournisseur de services externe à qui peuvent être transmis certains renseignements en vue de fournir le service de localisation et pour exploiter les sites Web sur lesquels vous et/ou les membres de votre famille pouvez suivre le tracé de vos journées sur la montagne.

Certains de nos produits et centres ont des Applications qui peuvent être téléchargées sur votre appareil mobile. Le téléchargement, l’installation et l’utilisation de nos Applications vous donneront un accès pratique aux merveilleuses expériences offertes par nos stations, y compris la possibilité d’acheter des laissez-passer, des billets de remontée, de suivre et de partager votre performance, de créer un profil, de créer des groupes sociaux avec lesquels vous pouvez partager des renseignements, d’accéder au système de signalisation de la montagne, d’obtenir des renseignements sur la météo et les remontées et de recevoir des notifications dans l’Application (collectivement, les « Services de l’Application »). Si vous accédez à nos Applications, nous pourrions être en mesure de recueillir vos Renseignements personnels, y compris votre localisation géographique, vos activités et votre historique d’achats. Nous pourrons aussi associer les renseignements recueillis en raison de votre utilisation des Applications à votre profil de client, y compris les données sur votre laissez-passer et le balayage de votre laissez-passer.

Les Applications recueillent automatiquement des renseignements détaillés sur la localisation et la navigation sous la forme de signaux GPS de la part de l’appareil mobile sur lequel vous avez installé et activé l’Application (« Renseignements de localisation de l’Application »). Lorsque vous ouvrez, utilisez ou interagissez avec les Services de l’Application, nous utilisons les Renseignements de localisation de l’Application (par ex., la latitude et la longitude) pour personnaliser l’expérience des Services de l’Application en fonction de votre localisation actuelle. Nous utilisons aussi vos Renseignements de localisation de l’Application pour vous fournir certains Services de l’Application, y compris pour vous envoyer des notifications d’amis ou d’événements qui sont près de vous, ou d’autres renseignements pertinents. Si la fonction « localisation en arrière-plan » est activée, les Applications peuvent, de temps à autre, nous indiquer la localisation de votre appareil, même si vous n’interagissez pas directement avec l’Application. Nous pouvons utiliser diverses technologies pour déterminer vos Renseignements de localisation de l’Application, comme les services de localisation du système d’exploitation en question, GPS, Bluetooth, i-Beacon, RFID et des données provenant du capteur de vos appareils, en plus des points d’accès Wi-Fi et des tours de téléphone cellulaire à proximité, et d’autres technologies pour déterminer la localisation approximative de vos appareils mobiles.

Les Applications peuvent aussi partager vos Renseignements de localisation de l’Application sur une carte ou en communiquant votre distance et direction générale à d’autres utilisateurs. Vous ne devriez partager vos Renseignements de localisation qu’avec des personnes de confiance. Vous comprenez qu’en raison de la nature des services de localisation, vos Renseignements de localisation peuvent être vus par vous et d’autres utilisateurs, et nous ne pouvons pas contrôler ce que vous et les autres utilisateurs, qui recevez ces renseignements lorsqu’ils utilisent l’Application ou les Services de l’Application, en ferez.

Si vous ne voulez pas que les Applications suivent vos Renseignements de localisation, vous devez désactiver la fonction de suivi des Renseignements de localisation de l’Application dans le menu des paramètres de l’Application. Si vous désactivez la fonction de Renseignements de localisation de l’Application, certaines des fonctions de l’Application et des Services de l’Application ne pourront pas être fournies sans l’utilisation de cette technologie standard. Par exemple, les Services de l’Application utilisent votre localisation et acheminent les renseignements en vue de créer un historique de localisation détaillé de vos déplacements effectués en utilisant l’Application et les Services de l’Application. Les Applications utilisent cet historique pour vous offrir les Services de l’Application, pour améliorer la qualité des Services de l’Application qui vous sont offerts, ainsi qu’à tous ses autres utilisateurs et pour améliorer l’exactitude de ses données de cartographie et de navigation.

Vous pourrez participer à certaines activités au sein de nos Services de l’Application qui vous permettent de communiquer ou de partager des renseignements, pas seulement avec nous, mais aussi avec d’autres utilisateurs. Cela inclut:

  • envoyer des messages privés ou de groupe ou du contenu à d’autres utilisateurs,
  • clavarder avec d’autres utilisateurs,
  • partager des indicateurs de performance, comme le nombre total de jours de ski et le nombre de remontées en télésiège,
  • partager votre niveau d’habileté, votre montagne locale et/ou vos préférences personnelles,
  • partager des photos ou des dessins avec d’autres utilisateurs.

Nous enregistrons et sauvegardons des archives de ces données sur des serveurs pour fournir ces fonctions, en plus de protéger nos droits et nos biens en ce qui concerne nos Services de l’Application, et vous reconnaissez et acceptez la sauvegarde de ces données.

Il est possible que certains de nos centres de villégiature utilisent des systèmes de vidéosurveillance pour assurer la sécurité de nos invités, de nos employés et de notre établissement. Nous conserverons les enregistrements vidéo aussi longtemps qu’il est raisonnablement nécessaire de le faire à ces fins. Nos centres peuvent aussi utiliser des caméras-espionnes à diffusion en direct dans des endroits publics extérieurs, soit dans la montagne ou dans la zone du village. Ces diffusions en direct peuvent être accédées par n’importe qui par l’entremise d’une connexion Internet.

> (c) Nous recueillons vos renseignements personnels lorsque vous soumettez une demande de renseignements, répondez à un sondage auprès des invités ou fournissez des commentaires

Nous pourrions recueillir votre nom, vos coordonnées, vos commentaires ou vos questions lorsque vous soumettez une demande ou un commentaire, ou lorsque vous nous fournissez autrement une rétroaction sur notre entreprise. Nous pourrions également recueillir des informations relatives à votre expérience dans l’une de nos destinations montagne ou à l’utilisation de nos produits ou services dans le cadre d’un sondage sur la satisfaction des clients. Ces sondages peuvent comprendre des questions facultatives concernant votre revenu, votre race/ethnicité ou votre sexe qui, si elles sont répondues, nous aident à en apprendre davantage sur nos clients et sur la façon dont nous pouvons améliorer notre entreprise et l’engagement du public dans les sports de neige. Nous pourrions utiliser ces renseignements pour répondre à votre question et pour améliorer notre entreprise, nos produits, nos services et nos programmes.

> (d) Nous recueillons vos renseignements personnels lorsque vous participez à une initiative de marketing ou que vous créez un compte en ligne

Si vous choisissez de créer un profil en ligne, nous pourrions recueillir votre nom, vos coordonnées, votre âge, votre sexe, votre date de naissance, votre image personnelle, votre nom d’usager et votre mot de passe et tout autre renseignement que vous choisissez de nous révéler (comme vos préférences).

Nous pourrions également recueillir votre nom, vos coordonnées et votre âge ou votre date de naissance si vous décidez de participer à une initiative de marketing comme un concours, une loterie ou une autre promotion. Dans certains cas, nous pourrions vous poser des questions précises pour connaître vos préférences ou pour obtenir vos commentaires sur notre entreprise, nos produits, nos services et nos programmes. Nous utilisons ces renseignements pour administrer la promotion, y compris communiquer avec les gagnants et annoncer l’identité des gagnants (le cas échéant), pour améliorer notre entreprise, nos produits, nos services et nos programmes, et pour des initiatives de marketing, telles que des offres ou des promotions relatives à nos centres de villégiature, produits, services ou programmes, qui, selon nous, pourraient vous intéresser, en fonction de vos préférences en matière de marketing.

> (e) Nous recueillons vos Renseignements personnels lorsque vous appelez notre centre d’appels ou que nous vous appelons

Nous pourrions enregistrer les appels entrants et sortants de nos centres d’appels aux fins de tenue de dossiers exacts, d’assurance de la qualité et de formation. Nous conserverons les enregistrements des appels aussi longtemps qu’il est raisonnablement nécessaire de le faire à ces fins.

> (f) Nous recueillons vos Renseignements personnels de tiers

Si vous habitez aux États-Unis, nous pourrions également compléter les Renseignements personnels que vous nous fournissez à l’aide de renseignements que nous obtenons de tiers.

RENSEIGNEMENTS QUE NOUS RECUEILLONS AU MOYEN DE TÉMOINS OU D’AUTRES TECHNOLOGIES DE SUIVI

Lorsque vous visitez un de nos sites Web ou utilisez une de nos Applications, votre navigateur Web nous envoie certains renseignements selon le navigateur que vous utilisez et vos paramètres de sécurité. Ces renseignements peuvent comprendre votre adresse IP, le nom et la version du système d’exploitation que vous utilisez, le nom et la version du navigateur Web que vous utilisez et d’autres données techniques. Ils peuvent également nous permettre de savoir si vous avez accédé à notre site Web à partir d’un ordinateur ou d’un appareil mobile et de connaître le moment où vous ouvrez les courriels que nous vous envoyons, la date, l’heure et la durée de votre visite et vos données de géolocalisation. Ces données fournies par votre navigateur Web facilitent l’administration, le transfert de circulation et la vérification de notre système. Elles nous permettent également de mieux comprendre les caractéristiques propres à nos invités, la façon dont ils utilisent nos services et ce que nous pouvons faire pour améliorer l’expérience des utilisateurs. Nous pourrions utiliser ces renseignements pour vous offrir des produits et des services, et pour compiler des statistiques d’ensemble. Cela nous aide à améliorer votre expérience à la fois en ligne et à nos stations.

Nous utilisons aussi des « témoins » pour personnaliser votre expérience du site Web en adaptant le contenu de façon à harmoniser celui-ci à vos habitudes de navigation. Les témoins sont de petites pièces de données qui s’installent sur votre disque dur et qui nous transmettent des renseignements sur vos habitudes de navigation en ligne, y compris votre historique de connexion et de navigation, les boutons sur lesquels vous cliquez et vos préférences personnelles. Les témoins nous indiquent également le compte par l’entremise duquel un utilisateur est connecté à l’un de nos sites Web et cette information nous permet de protéger vos renseignements en veillant à ce que vos préférences personnelles ne soient affichées que lorsque vous êtes effectivement connecté. Si vous indiquez à un site Web d’Alterra Mtn. Co. de « se souvenir de moi » ou de sauvegarder vos préférences, ces renseignements sont stockés au moyen de témoins. Certains témoins sont en outre nécessaires pour soutenir la fonctionnalité de transactions (par exemple, mettre des articles dans votre panier).

Nous pourrions collaborer avec des réseaux de publicité (comme Google AdWords et Facebook Ads) qui utilisent des témoins et des technologies similaires pour suivre votre utilisation de nos sites Web et d’autres sites Web afin qu’ils fournissent de la publicité au sujet de produits et services en fonction de vos intérêts présumés. Cette publicité peut paraître sur notre/nos site(s) Web ou sur d’autres sites Web. Certaines des technologies utilisées par nos réseaux de publicité ont recours à des témoins distincts ou à d’autres technologies de suivi qui peuvent être transmis à votre appareil lorsque vous visitez nos sites Web, utilisez nos Applications ou ouvrez des courriels de notre part. Ces technologies publicitaires sont régies par les politiques de confidentialité des réseaux de publicité externes, et vous devez communiquer directement avec eux pour vous retirer de leur liste. Veuillez nous contacter pour cette information. Il se peut que plusieurs des réseaux de publicité externes soient membres de la « Network Advertising Initiative » (NAI). S’ils le sont, vous avez la possibilité de vous retirer. Pour de plus amples renseignements sur les membres de la NAI et sur la marche à suivre pour se retirer, veuillez consulter le site: https://thenai.org/opt-out/ (en anglais seulement).

Nous pourrions aussi utiliser des services, comme Google, Adobe Analytics et Facebook, qui utilisent également des témoins et des technologies similaires, pour nous fournir des renseignements sur la façon dont vous utilisez le contenu sur nos sites Web. Par exemple, le contenu de la page Web sur laquelle vous avez cliqué, la durée de votre visite sur notre site Web et le site Web que vous avez visité avant le nôtre.

Nous pourrions aussi permettre l’utilisation de modules d’extension pour médias sociaux, tels que Facebook, Twitter, Instagram et Pinterest. Lorsque vous visitez une page sur notre site Web ou nos Applications qui contient une extension sociale, votre navigateur Internet envoie de l’information à cette extension sociale et cette extension envoie du contenu directement à votre navigateur Internet qui lui permet de savoir que vous avez accédé à une page d’un de nos sites Web ou d’une de nos Applications. Pour de plus amples renseignements sur l’utilisation d’extensions sociales par un tiers et son incidence possible sur la protection de votre vie privée, veuillez consulter la politique de la protection de la vie privée du tiers.

Un pixel invisible est un minuscule fichier graphique doté d’un identifiant unique qui est intégré au code d’une page Web. Nous utilisons des pixels invisibles pour compter les visiteurs sur nos sites Web et pour surveiller les mouvements de circulation dans et entre nos sites Web, pour communiquer avec des témoins, pour comprendre votre façon d’accéder à nos sites et pour améliorer la performance des sites. Les pixels invisibles nous aident à mesurer l’efficacité de notre contenu et d’autres types d’offres.

Vous pouvez choisir de désactiver les témoins en accédant au menu des préférences de votre navigateur Web. Si vous désactivez les témoins, nous serons toujours en mesure de suivre l’historique de votre navigation au cours d’une visite donnée de nos sites Web. Nous ne pourrons cependant plus faire le lien entre vous et l’historique de chacune de vos visites, car vous serez considéré comme un nouveau visiteur chaque fois que vous accéderez à l’un de nos sites Web. Bien que les pixels invisibles ne puissent alors plus suivre votre activité sur nos sites Web, il est toutefois possible que les pixels invisibles parviennent à suivre votre activité à partir de votre adresse IP. Sachez qu’en désactivant les témoins vous pourriez également désactiver certaines fonctionnalités du site Web qui pourraient compromettre son bon fonctionnement.

Afin de mieux comprendre votre interaction avec nos sites Web par l’entremise de multiples appareils et de vous livrer de manière efficace des promotions personnalisées, nous participons au programme _« Adobe Marketing Cloud Device Co-op »_. Consultez le site https://cross-device-privacy.adobe.com/ pour en savoir plus sur la manière dont Adobe s’y prend et pour gérer vos choix concernant la liaison de vos appareils.

Nous pourrions placer sur nos sites Web des liens menant à des sites tiers. En cliquant sur ces liens de tiers, vous quittez notre site Web. Cette Politique ne concerne pas les sites de tiers ni les renseignements que vous fournissez sur ces sites.

QUAND COMBINONS-NOUS VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNEL?

Nous pourrions combiner les Renseignements personnels que vous nous fournissez, ou que nous recueillons, afin de mieux comprendre vos besoins, vos exigences et vos préférences personnelles en vue d’améliorer notre entreprise, nos produits, nos services et nos programmes et d’optimiser la qualité de votre expérience lorsque vous visitez nos centres de villégiature ou lorsque vous traitez avec un membre de l’équipe, un représentant du centre d’appels, agent ou autre tiers autorisé.

Nous pourrions également utiliser ces renseignements pour vous faire parvenir des offres, des invitations et des promotions relatives à nos centres de villégiature, nos produits, nos services ou nos programmes qui, d’après nous, pourraient vous intéresser. Par exemple, nous pourrions surveiller vos transactions commerciales ou vos habitudes de navigation sur nos sites Web ou à nos centres de villégiature, lesquelles pourraient déterminer les types d’offres spéciales et de promotions personnalisées que nous vous envoyons.

QUAND PARTAGEONS-NOUS VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS?

Nous ne vendrons pas vos Renseignements personnels pour une valeur monétaire. Nous pourrions toutefois fournir vos Renseignements personnels à des tiers dans les circonstances suivantes:

  • Fournisseurs – Nous pourrions partager vos Renseignements personnels avec des fournisseurs (y compris des sociétés liées agissant en cette qualité) qui offrent des services en notre nom, tels que le traitement de cartes de paiement, l’administration de centres d’appels, l’hébergement de sites Web, la gestion de données, la vérification d’identité (par exemple, pour confirmer votre admissibilité à des offres spéciales, comme des rabais offerts au personnel militaire), les analyses de marché, le marketing, la publicité et l’administration de concours, ou vos Renseignements personnels pourraient être recueillis en notre nom par de tels fournisseurs de services.
  • Partenaires – Nous pourrions divulguer vos Renseignements personnels à des tiers partenaires dans des situations qui exigent une telle divulgation pour effectuer ou fournir un service, un produit ou des renseignements que vous avez achetés ou demandés. Par exemple, nous pourrions divulguer vos Renseignements personnels à un voyagiste tiers si vous achetez une excursion du voyagiste tiers en utilisant l’un des sites Web de nos centres de villégiature.
  • Autres entités du groupe de sociétés d’Alterra Mtn. Co. – les Renseignements personnels relatifs aux clients d’Alterra Mtn. Co. sont conservés dans une base de données à laquelle ont accès les sociétés du groupe Alterra Mtn. Co. Il est donc possible que les Renseignements personnels recueillis par l’une de nos filiales soient accessibles par une autre filiale ou entreprise de notre groupe de sociétés. Le but de ce partage est de faciliter les réservations des clients dans toutes nos destinations montagne et, selon vos préférences en matière de marketing, de permettre à notre entreprise de mieux comprendre vos préférences et de vous envoyer des informations sur nos sites, nos produits, nos services et nos programmes.
  • Transactions corporatives – Nous pourrions divulguer vos Renseignements personnels à une autre entité, si nécessaire, dans l’éventualité d’une transaction réelle ou proposée de fusion, vente, réorganisation, y compris dans le cadre d’une démarche d’insolvabilité ou de faillite, ou aux fins d’évaluation ou de réalisation d’une telle opération.
  • Circonstances particulières– Nous pourrions juger nécessaire ou être tenus par la loi de divulguer vos Renseignements personnels avec nos avocats ou avec des tiers légalement autorisés dans certaines situations d’urgence où la santé, la sécurité ou le bien-être d’une personne est menacé de façon imminente, ou si cela est nécessaire pour se conformer à une ordonnance de la cour, ou si la loi l’exige autrement.

VOTRE CONSENTEMENT

Nous recueillons, utilisons et divulguons vos Renseignements personnels de la façon décrite dans cette Politique et avec votre consentement, ou selon ce qui est par ailleurs exigé ou permis par la loi. Nous pourrions être contraints ou autorisés par une loi ou un règlement à recueillir, utiliser ou divulguer vos Renseignements personnels sans votre consentement, par exemple pour nous conformer à un ordre de la cour, pour recouvrer une dette que vous avez envers nous ou si une menace imminente pèse sur la santé, la sécurité ou le bien-être d’un individu.

Votre consentement peut être explicite (exprimé par exemple verbalement, par écrit ou électroniquement) ou votre consentement peut être raisonnablement déduit de quelque chose que vous faites (par exemple, en utilisant nos sites Web, vous consentez à la cueillette, l’utilisation et la divulgation de vos Renseignements personnels telles qu’elles sont décrites dans cette Politique). Dans certains cas, un représentant autorisé peut consentir en votre nom. Dans le cas d’un enfant mineur, un parent ou un tuteur légal peut consentir à ce que nous recueillions, utilisions et divulguions les Renseignements personnels d’une personne mineure.

Sous réserve de certaines restrictions légales ou contractuelles, vous pouvez retirer votre consentement à tout moment en communiquant avec nous aux endroits indiqués dans la section Accès de cette Politique. Cependant, le retrait de votre consentement peut avoir une incidence sur votre expérience et sur notre capacité à vous fournir des produits ou des services, ou à vous servir rapidement et correctement que ce soit en ligne ou par l’entremise de nos agents du service.

Si vous vous opposez à la collecte, à l’utilisation et à la divulgation de vos Renseignements personnels en ligne tels qu’ils sont décrits dans cette Politique, n’utilisez pas nos sites Web ou nos Applications.

COMMENT GÉRER VOS PRÉFÉRENCES EN MATIÈRE DE MARKETING

Si vous ne souhaitez plus que nous utilisions vos Renseignements personnels à des fins de marketing, y compris pour vous faire parvenir des offres promotionnelles, vous pouvez communiquer avec nous (voir la section « Nous joindre » ci-dessous) et demander à être retiré de nos listes de distribution et de contacts. Nous pourrions vous demander davantage de renseignements lorsque cela est nécessaire pour vous identifier correctement.

Vous pouvez aussi gérer vos abonnements aux courriels en cliquant sur « Se désabonner » pour cesser de recevoir des communications promotionnelles de notre part ou en cliquant sur le lien « Gérer vos préférences courriel », que vous trouverez au bas de chacun des courriels que vous recevez, pour gérer vos abonnements aux courriels.

Si vous souhaitez ne plus recevoir de SMS de notre part, veuillez soit répondre « ARRÊT » au SMS, soit contacter la réception de l’établissement concerné, soit communiquer avec nous pour nous en faire la demande (voir la section « Nous joindre » ci-dessous).

Enfants de moins de 13 ans: Nous ne recueillons pas délibérément des Renseignements personnels d’enfants âgés de moins de treize ans sans avoir au préalable obtenu le consentement d’un des parents ou du tuteur légal de l’enfant. Les sites Web et les pages de médias sociaux d’Alterra Mtn. Co. accessibles en ligne ne sont pas destinés à des utilisateurs âgés de moins de treize ans. Si vous croyez que votre enfant âgé de moins de treize ans a pu nous fournir des Renseignements personnels en ligne, veuillez communiquer avec nous à l’adresse yourprivacy@alterramtnco.com et nous prendrons les mesures qui s’imposent.

Nous exigeons le consentement du parent ou du tuteur de l’enfant afin que cet enfant de moins de 13 ans puisse ouvrir un compte ou créer un profil sur une Application. Les parents et les tuteurs comprennent que l’Application peut recueillir des renseignements au sujet de leur enfant, comme des photos, des sessions de clavardage, des renseignements sur la localisation et les remontées que l’enfant a utilisées. Nous recueillons ces renseignements dans le but restreint de fournir les Services de l’Application. Nous ne recueillons pas et n’utilisons pas cette information afin de commercialiser des produits ou des services aux enfants, et nous ne vendrons pas ses renseignements. Pour désactiver le compte de votre enfant, demander une copie des renseignements ou poser une question au sujet de l’Application et des données de votre enfant, les parents et tuteurs doivent communiquer avec notre responsable de la protection de la vie privée à yourprivacy@alterramtnco.com.

COMMENT ASSURONS-NOUS LA PROTECTION DE VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS?

Nous conservons généralement vos Renseignements personnels dans nos dossiers pendant une période raisonnable qui suffit à répondre à nos besoins décrits aux présentes et, le cas échéant, aux besoins des parties auxquelles nous les divulguons. Ce dossier sera conservé dans nos serveurs ou ceux de nos fournisseurs de services et sera accessible par nos employés, fournisseurs de services et représentants autorisés. Nous maintenons des contrôles, des calendriers et des pratiques raisonnables et systématiques de conservation et de destruction des Renseignements personnels.

Protections internes: Nous protégeons l’intégrité de vos Renseignements personnels au moyen de mécanismes de sécurité adaptés à la confidentialité des renseignements. Nous avons des politiques et des pratiques de protection contre la perte, le vol, l’accès non autorisé, la divulgation, la copie, l’utilisation, la modification ou la destruction. Bien que nous fassions des efforts pour protéger vos Renseignements personnels, nous ne sommes pas en mesure de garantir que vos Renseignements personnels seront toujours en sécurité. Certains facteurs hors de notre contrôle peuvent causer la perte, le vol, l’accès non autorisé, l’utilisation ou la divulgation de vos Renseignements personnels. En conséquence, nous n’émettons aucune garantie ou déclaration de non-divulgation de vos Renseignements personnels. Nous employons également un responsable de la protection de la vie privée qui est responsable de notre conformité à ces politiques et avec lequel vous pouvez communiquer à l’adresse ci-dessous si vous avez des questions ou des préoccupations, ou si vous souhaitez formuler une plainte.

Protections externes: Afin de protéger les renseignements divulgués à des fournisseurs de services, nous utilisons des moyens contractuels et autres pour fournir un degré de protection similaire afin que les fournisseurs de services traitent les renseignements de façon confidentielle, mettent en œuvre des mesures de sécurité appropriées et n’utilisent et ne divulguent les renseignements qu’aux fins de fournir les services concernés.

Veuillez être conscients que vos Renseignements personnels peuvent être transférés à, et stockés et traités par nous et par nos sociétés affiliées au Canada et aux États-Unis où Alterra Mtn. Co., ses sociétés affiliées ou ses fournisseurs de services mènent leurs activités et conservent des données. En dehors du Canada, vos Renseignements personnels peuvent être assujettis aux lois étrangères applicables, ce qui peut autoriser, dans certaines circonstances, un gouvernement étranger, des autorités réglementaires ou des autorités chargées de la sécurité nationale à accéder à vos Renseignements personnels. En nous fournissant vos Renseignements personnels, vous comprenez que vos renseignements pourraient être transférés à nos installations et aux tiers fournisseurs de services avec lesquels nous les partageons conformément aux modalités de cette Politique.

ACCÈS ET CORRECTION

Demander une copie: Pour obtenir sans frais ou à faible coût l’accès aux Renseignements personnels que nous avons à nos dossiers, ou à une copie de ceux-ci, envoyez un courriel à l’adresse yourprivacy@alterramtnco.com ou faites parvenir une demande écrite au 3501 Wazee St., Suite 400, Denver, CO 80216, à l’attention du responsable de la protection de la vie privée. L’accès à ces renseignements pourrait vous être refusé si vous ne parvenez pas à démontrer que vous êtes l’objet de la demande. Nous pourrions également devoir retenir les renseignements dans le cas où votre accès à ceux-ci pourrait menacer la vie ou la sécurité d’une personne, révéler les Renseignements personnels d’une tierce partie, enfreindre la confidentialité, violer le secret professionnel d’un avocat, perturber une procédure officielle de règlement d’un différend ou faire obstacle à l’application des lois.

Exactitude: Nous nous efforçons d’assurer que vos Renseignements personnels sont aussi exacts, complets et à jour que nécessaire aux fins pour lesquelles ils seront utilisés ou partagés. Si vous souhaitez qu’une correction soit apportée aux Renseignements personnels que nous avons à nos dossiers, vous pouvez nous envoyer un courriel à l’adresse yourprivacy@alterramtnco.com ou une lettre au 3501 Wazee St., Suite 400, Denver, CO 80216, à l’attention du Responsable de la vie privée.

Nous joindre: Si vous avez des questions sur nos pratiques en matière de protection de la vie privée, vous pouvez nous joindre de l’une ou l’autre des façons suivantes :

Par la poste:

Alterra Mountain Company

3501 Wazee Street, Suite 400

Denver, CO 80216

À l’attention du: Responsable de la protection de la vie privée

Téléphone: 1 877 477-6777 (sans frais en Amérique du Nord)

1 303 749-8218 (appels locaux et internationaux)

Par courriel: yourprivacy@alterramtnco.com

Clients de la Californie:

Loi californienne sur la protection de la vie privée des consommateurs (California Consumer Privacy Act - CCPA)

En plus de vos droits spécifiés dans cette Politique, les citoyens et les foyers de la Californie peuvent demander la suppression ou l’accès à leurs Renseignements personnels conformément à la CCPA. Pour soumettre une demande de suppression ou une demande d’accès à vos Renseignements personnels, veuillez communiquer avec notre responsable de la protection de la vie privée au 877-477-6777 ou visitez la page « Contactez-nous » de notre site Web pour soumettre un formulaire Web. Vous devez inclure suffisamment de détails dans votre demande, tels que votre nom et prénom, date de naissance, adresses électronique et postale. Nous pourrions vous demander davantage de renseignements lorsque cela est nécessaire pour vous identifier correctement. Nous tenterons de vous transmettre l’information requise dans les quarante-cinq (45) jours suivant la réception de la demande. Nous ne faisons pas de discrimination à l’égard des clients qui soumettent des demandes d’accès ou de suppression de leurs Renseignements personnels.

« Shine the Light » (Mettre en lumière)

En vertu de l’article 1798.83 du Code civil de Californie, les citoyens de la Californie peuvent demander certains renseignements concernant les divulgations que nous avons effectuées pendant l’année civile précédente, le cas échéant, de leurs renseignements personnels à des tiers pour leurs propres besoins de marketing direct. Pour effectuer une telle demande, veuillez communiquer avec nous à l’adresse indiquée ci-dessus. Vous devez inclure suffisamment de détails dans votre demande, tels que votre nom et prénom, date de naissance, adresses électronique et postale. Nous tenterons de vous transmettre l’information requise dans un délai de trente (30) jours de la réception de la demande. Nous nous réservons le droit de ne pas répondre aux demandes envoyées plus d’une fois durant une année civile, ou aux demandes soumises à une adresse autre que celle indiquée dans cette politique.

MODIFICATIONS

Cette Politique peut être modifiée ou élargie en tout temps. Vous devriez consulter ce site régulièrement pour rester au fait des dernières modifications apportées à cette Politique. Si des modifications importantes sont apportées, une notification à cet effet sera mise sur notre site Web https://www.alterramtnco.com/privacy-policy.

ENTRÉE EN VIGUEUR: janvier 2004
MISE À JOUR: le 1er janvier 2020